Privacy Policy

This Privacy and Security Policy (Privacy Policy) explains how the Data Controllers, Data Processors, and Sub Processors, and/or the owners and operators of this website (also referred to as “we” or “us” in this Privacy Policy), each within their respective definitions, roles, and authorities, collect and may use information about you that you provide on the screener portion of this website, and the actions taken to help protect the privacy and security of that information. This policy DOES NOT apply to information that is collected through this website but does not identify you in any way, such as aggregated information about groups (rather than individuals), which we might use to show likely trends or geographic groupings.

In compliance with data protection and privacy laws, and/or where other contractual elements require, we ensure that you can exercise all applicable informational rights with respect to your personal information that may be submitted by you via this website, including but not limited to, the right of access and correction, submitting a complaint, objecting to data processing, requesting data deletion, restricting certain conditions of data processing, and requesting information and further clarification of the categories of data collected and transmitted while using this website.

By using this website, and/or its screener, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Please do not use this website and /or screener if you do not agree with the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Collected Information
In order to determine whether you prequalify for a clinical trial for which we may be identifying potential patients, or to identify a clinical research center in your area, we may ask you to provide us with information about yourself.

The personal information we collect may include your name, email address, physical address, phone number, and certain other personal information including limited health information that is necessary to determine if you are an eligible candidate for possible inclusion in this clinical trial. We will only seek health and other personal information that is relevant to this clinical trial.

Information Storage
The information collected is stored on secure servers employing next-generation technology designed to maintain a secure environment. While all reasonable steps are taken to prevent unauthorized access, use and alteration of personal information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of such information. Please note that no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure.

Information Access
Your information will be released to the clinical trial site you have chosen if it is determined you may be an eligible candidate for the clinical trial in which you have expressed interest. It may also be partially accessed by contracted parties and contact coordinators working directly with the participating clinical trial sites. In any event, only authorized individuals that have undergone training in security and compliance measures regarding personal information are permitted to handle the data. However, we have the responsibility to process all of your submitted information we may receive from you, under the Privacy Shield Framework guidelines and principles when releasing your information to the participating site you have selected.

Information Disclosure
Your personal information may be disclosed if, and to the extent, required by law, court order, or other governmental authority, and may be used or disclosed for the specific purposes for which it is collected and as authorized by law. As stated above, your contact information and other personal information, if collected through authorized submission by you, will be sent to the participating clinical trial site you have chosen if it appears you are an eligible candidate for the clinical trial. This occurs automatically after your submission of information; the screener website will automatically inform the clinical trial site, via email and/or direct transfer, of your interest in participating in the clinical trial.

Our website(s) may also use Google Analytics and Facebook Technologies to customize content, provide advertising, and to collect information about how many visitors we receive, their general geographic location, and how they use our website(s). This feedback helps us to improve offered services and the website user experience. Any data retrieved by us through Google Analytics contains no personally identifying information and is not transmitted back to Google.

Please note that although this Privacy Policy governs personal information collected through the screener website as maintained by us, when your personal information is transferred to others, as provided for in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with our ongoing responsibilities and the Privacy Shield principles, it is no longer governed by this Privacy Policy. It is, however, protected by the participating clinical trial site’s individual policies, practices, and applicable laws and jurisdictions.

Other than the use and transfer of information outlined above, no personal data of any kind that is provided by you, is sold, transferred or used in any way by us, other than in compliance with the conditions described herein.

Information Retention
All information stored by us is kept on our secure servers until the conclusion of the study. Once the study has concluded, all potential patient information that has been submitted as part of the online screening process will be destroyed, unless retention of such information has been authorized by you prior to its submission.

Cookie Usage
Our websites and/or screener pages employ the use of session cookies which are pieces of information, or markers, that the web server sends to your computer when you access our website(s). Session cookies are sent upon your arrival at our website to provide additional functionality and ease of use; especially helpful to you when you fill out forms. The types of session cookies we use typically expire upon logout or a short time thereafter. In any event, no permanent or perpetual cookies are used, or placed on your device.

By continuing your use of this website, you accept the use of cookies in accordance with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not wish to accept the session cookies, please do not use this website. You may also manage cookies at any time through your browser settings. To find out how to manage cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org, then select "How to Control/Delete Cookies" and follow the instructions for your browser.

Information Removal
You may request to have your information removed from our database prior to its eventual destruction. In the event your information has already been passed to the clinical trial site you selected; you will need to contact the trial site directly to remove your submitted information from their database. To request to have your information deleted, or to be removed from our database, email privacy@xfactoradvertising.com. Please include your name, study name, and approximate date you prequalified for the study.

For all requests to exercise informational rights, access to data, to request data categories collected, or to submit a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Please include your name, study name, and approximate date you prequalified for the study.

Data and Information Protection Laws
X Factor Advertising as operators of this website, comply with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework(s) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. X Factor Advertising has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

We conform our website(s) compliance to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework and Principles. We are committed to subjecting all personal data received from Swiss and European Union (EU) member countries respectively, in accordance to the Privacy Shield Framework regulations and applicable principles to ensure the rights of all EU and Swiss individuals using or providing information on the website(s).

We are responsible for the processing of personal data we receive, and subsequent transfers to contracted and authorized third parties as outlined herein. We are committed to complying with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers, when applicable, of personal data from the EU and Swiss territories.

Independent Data Processor Compliance
In certain instances, the operators of this website, who at times may be contracted specifically by the Data Controller(s) on their behalf, independently process and transfer the data that is provided by you through your use of this website’s screener page. Notwithstanding the terms, conditions, and controls outlined above, as contracted and defined Data Processors, we commit to processing personal data in compliance with all General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), Privacy Shield principles, and other applicable data protection laws and regulations, and to resolve complaints about our collection, or use, of your personal information. Swiss and European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact us utilizing one of the methods detailed under the “Information Removal” Section of this Privacy Policy.

However, in compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, X Factor Advertising commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact us at:

The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over X Factor Advertising’s compliance with the Privacy Shield.

X Factor Advertising has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

In the event that a complaint has not been resolved, an individual has the possibility, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms. For additional information regarding those options please visit : https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

Text/SMS Terms of Service
When you opt into our SMS study screener, we will send you a series of SMS messages to confirm your eligibility. You can cancel the SMS service at any time. Just text “STOP” to 69841. After you send the SMS message “STOP” to us, we will send you an SMS message to confirm that your participation in the screener has been canceled. After this, you will no longer receive SMS messages from us. If you want to join again, just sign up as you did the first time and we will start sending SMS messages to you again to determine your eligibility in the study. If at any time you forget what keywords are supported, just text "HELP" to 69841. After you send the SMS message "HELP" to us, we will respond with instructions on how to use our service, our privacy policy, and how to unsubscribe. As always, message and data rates may apply for any messages sent to you from us and to us from you. If you have any questions about your text plan or data plan, it is best to contact your wireless provider. For all questions about the services provided by this short code, you can send an email to info@xfactoradvertising.com.

Policy Changes and Updates
We regularly review our Privacy Policy to ensure that it provides an appropriate level of protection for your personal information. From time to time, we may make changes to our Privacy Policy to keep it current with industry standards, and as required by law. When we revise our Privacy Policy, we post the date of the revisions on the top of the page. Please check back here periodically to make sure that you are current on our Privacy Policy.

By your use of this clinical trial website and/or screener you acknowledge and accept the terms outlined in this Privacy and Security Policy.

X Factor Advertising, 4242 SE Milwaukie Ave., Portland, OR 97202